Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. Default B1/B2 Visa Question

    Hi everyone, we have been lucky enough to recieve the B1/B2 Visa (6 months) to do our RV trip around America. My question is: has anyone on here asked for an extension of this visa (a further 6 months)? If so, was this granted and was it difficult to get? Thank you in advance. Cheers Alissa
    Last edited by Mark Sedenquist; 08-03-2014 at 07:33 AM. Reason: linked to original trip planning thread

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    6,922

    Default Too precious.

    Never having asked for an extension - my visa is too precious to try - I can't help you there. What I do know is that when I went home for a week in 2012, I was given a fresh six months on my return. I still left at the end of my original six months. This year I also went home for a week, but on my return the officer looked through my passport, saw my travel history and asked when I would be leaving the US. I told him, as originally planned, and gave the date. So no extension was needed, or granted.

    Lifey

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    6,922

    Default How will you provide proof on entry?

    Another thought came to mind. When you arrive in the US on the said visa, you will be asked why you are visiting, what you will be doing and nearly always the date of your return flight home. If you are not booked on a flight within six months of your arrival, chances are you will not be granted entry. I am not always asked, but I have been asked to show proof.

    Frankly, I think you are barking up the wrong tree if you are trying to find a way around the regulations. You know the old saying.....

    Accept what you can't change
    Change what you can
    And know the difference.

    Is your six months per entry visa valid for one year, or for five years? If the latter, and you are hell bent on spending 12 months roadtripping in the US, pay the extra, put the van in storage, go home for a few days or a week, and come back for another six months (or 5 months and 23 days if it is only valid for 1 year).

    Lifey

  4. Default

    Hi Lifey, we are only on a 1 yr visa not a 5 yr sadly. We are not trying to dodge the system. You can apply for a further 6 months after your initial 6 months but wanted to know how hard that was that's all? We have other plans if we can't as we will then head to Europe if America doesn't let us stay but really want to do a cruise around Alaska in July but won't be able to if we can't extend. Just really hard to plan without knowing that's all.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    6,922

    Default There's your answer.

    Quote Originally Posted by AlissaMunst View Post
    You can apply for a further 6 months after your initial 6 months ...
    You can apply for a further six months. One condition of the visa is that you can only apply while you are at home. It does not say you can extend.... it says you can apply. (I think you may also be able to apply in Europe.)

    I think if you read all the fine print, you already have your answer.

    The hard fact is that you have to have a ticket to leave North America within six months of arrival.... and if you plan to "extend", will you have that?

    Lifey

  6. Default

    Hi AlissaMunst, we are looking at getting the B1/B2 visa and only want 5 and half months could you please let me know how old it was for you to get it and what you needed to prove to them to receive it. thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    6,922

    Default It's all there in black and white.

    Hi, and Welcome to the Great American Roadtrip Forum.

    AlissaMuns has not been back to the forum for a month, ever since her last post .

    Asfor your specific question, you don't say where you are located. When I wanted to stay for five months for my grandson's birthday and a friend's wedding, I wrote a letter along with my visa application, this was in 2004, prior to the VWP, and when I picked up my passport found I had a five year visa which allowed 6 months per entry. Guess they figured I might want to visit my grandson regularly.

    I think if you get onto the Embassy website and read all the fine print on the B1/B2 visa, you will see if you qualify. If you have family in the US, there will not be a problem. If it is for tourism alone, you could have some problems. I forget all the other qualifications for which this visa is issued. But they are all there.

    Lifey

Similar Threads

  1. VISA waiver entry to USA from UK
    By wells182 in forum Planning Summer RoadTrips
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-31-2008, 10:13 AM
  2. Visa
    By themightymaccas in forum Gear-Up!
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-28-2007, 11:09 AM
  3. Applying for a US Tourist Visa
    By Lorna Ashton in forum Gear-Up!
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-28-2006, 09:42 AM
  4. visa for the states
    By in forum Planning Summer RoadTrips
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-19-2004, 01:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Find the Perfect Hotel
    Search RoadTrip Motels
    Enter city name

    Loading...



  • MORE STORIES